Payment Solution Partner of Leading Financial Institutions

Privacy

We respect your concerns about privacy. This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how that information is used, under what circumstances we share information, and the choices you can make about that information. This policy applies whether you access our site through a browser, through a mobile app, or through some other method. The terms “we,” “our,” and “us” in this privacy policy refer to EVO Payments International LLC, and its subsidiaries, as the context requires.

 

Personal data

Public website

When you visit our website, we receive and collect certain information about you. The information that we receive and collect depends in part on what you do on our website. You may be able to improve your experience on our website when you tell us who you are (e.g. by applying for products, making inquiries, or requesting further information about a product or service). However, you can use our online services without revealing your identity. When you request information, we will ask you for your name and other personal information or obtain such data from third parties. You are free to choose whether to disclose this information to us or not.

Some of the information you may submit is personal data, but much of it is not. Personal data is information that can be used to ascertain your identity. This includes information such as your correct name, address, postal address and telephone number. It does not include information that is not directly related to your actual identity. All information is stored on specially protected servers in Germany.

We or our third-party service providers may use this information for a number of purposes, such as, to better service your requests and/or inquiries, monitor website usage and/or performance, improve the customer experience of our website, ensure technological compatibility with your computer, protect against fraud or identity theft, or conduct aggregate analyses on usage patterns.

If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal information and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this Privacy policy.

Application process and non-public websites

You may need to provide us with certain personal information from time to time.  This information could include information such as your date of birth and address and could be protected by applicable data privacy laws.  By completing the application process and/or using our non-public websites, you confirm your agreement with our processing such information and our disclosure of such information to both our affiliated companies and third party service providers for their processing.  We and they shall only use your personal information for purposes necessary for our performance of our obligations under your customer agreement and our compliance with laws and regulations. Processing purposes could include due diligence, anti-money laundering verifications and 'Know Your Customer' confirmations and marketing purposes.

For our customers, further information about disclosures, transfers and other processing of personal data as part of our services is set out in the documentation provided to you at the onboarding stage and is outside of the scope of this policy, which relates only to information we obtain through this website.

 

Uses or sharing of your information

Subject to your consent where required by law, in addition to those methods discussed in this privacy policy, we may use and share your information, including personal data, without limitation, in the following manner:

  • In response to judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants and court orders served on us in accordance with their terms, or as otherwise required by applicable law;
  • To comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of governmental authorities;
  • To protect our rights or property, protect our legitimate business interests, to enforce the provisions of our terms or policies, in cases of customer fraud/disputes, and/or to prevent harm to you or others;
  • To protect or defend us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, or parent company and any of their officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute;
  • As disclosed in other applicable policies, terms of use, or other agreements; or
  • As permitted or required by law or as authorized by you.

 

Browsing data and cookies

Data relating to your internet access is logged by our servers. These could be used to identify you (for example, your IP address, the date and time and the pages that you viewed). We do not exploit any personal data. We reserve the right to use anonymous data records for statistical purposes, to improve our websites and to better meet the need of its visitors. Next to the log files also so called "Cookies" are used. These are stored in your browser and help to deliver a better and more personalized service e.g. by remembering certain choices you've made so you don't have to re-enter them. The following cookies are used by our websites:

CookieExpiration TimeDescription
Privacy1 yearStores if you have accepted our privacy policy
SessionSessionStores information necessary to use our services and to ease your current visit
Google Analytics2 yearsStores information to anonymously track and analyse your visit with the goal to better understand how people use our site and to improve their visiting experience

You can prevent the installation of the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do so, you may not be able to access or to take full advantage of all our website services.

 

Third party analysis tools

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").  Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP anonymisation is activated on this webpage, however, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand in the member states of the European Union or in other contracting member states of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transferred from your browser within Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the gathering of data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your website usage for Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Beyond that we use the Google AdWords service for our webpage. This means that when you search using Google, an advertisement from our company may under certain circumstances appear alongside the search results. The appearance of an advert depends on whether you entered one of the search words matched to our company’s products that we have defined beforehand in Google AdWords. In order to be able to measure the effectiveness of our adverts, i.e. to be able to measure whether and to what extent the advert was of interest to you, we use the ‘Conversion Tracking’ function provided by Google.  Further information to this function as well as the associated use of Cookies by Google can be found on the Google website.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/. 
Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

 

Transfer of personal information to third parties

We are a multinational business headquartered in the United States, with subsidiaries in various countries around the world. Your personal data may be disclosed to recipients located outside of your country, including our global subsidiaries, as well as other types of third parties engaged to help us run our business, subject to your consent if required by law. These types of third parties may include distributors of our products and services, service providers retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, including but not limited to, accounting, audit, consulting, legal, and other professional service providers, and providers of other services related to our business. Portions of our services may be provided by organizations with which we have a contractual relationship, including subcontractors, and, accordingly, your personal data may be disclosed to them.

If, in the course of order data processing, data is forwarded to service providers, we will be responsible for ensuring that your personal information continues to be protected with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it directly.

We also may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (b) if EVO or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; (c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of this privacy policy or any other agreements; or (d) to protect the rights, property or safety of EVO, our customers or others (and this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction).

The personal data that you enter on our website is stored until the purpose for which it was entrusted to us has been fulfilled. If you no longer agree with your personal data being stored, or if it was stored in error, we will have your data deleted or blocked accordingly, or make the necessary corrections (provided this is possible in accordance with the prevailing law). If you wish, we can send you information free of charge about all of your personal data that we have saved.

 

Direct marketing

Subject to your consent if required by applicable law, we may use your personal data to provide you with direct marketing information about our products and services as well as those of our affiliates and third parties, and we may permit those affiliates or other third parties to send their own direct marketing to you. Our direct marketing may be by e-mail, telephone, post or SMS or such other method(s) as may become relevant. In addition, we may provide direct marketing information and permit others to do that as allowed by our customers’ respective contracts.
We will take steps to seek to ensure that any direct marketing from us and which is sent by electronic means will provide a simple means for you to stop further communications, in accordance with applicable law. For example, in e-mails, we may provide you with an “unsubscribe” link, or an e-mail address to which you can send an opt-out request. In addition, if we need your consent for direct marketing communications under applicable law, and if you provide your consent, you will be able to change your mind at any time.

 

Other websites and information security

Other websites that may be linked to or by our website(s) are subject to their own policies which may differ from ours. You should carefully read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal information. We are not responsible for any losses or damages in connection with the information, security, privacy practices, availability, content or accuracy of materials of such third-party websites.

Please remember that communications over the internet such as e-mails are not secure. We seek to keep secure all confidential information and personal information submitted to us through this website in accordance with our obligations under applicable laws and regulations. However, like all website operators, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted through this website.

 

Personal information on children

We respect the privacy of your children and encourage all parents to supervise their children’s computer usage. We do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of thirteen. We advise all visitors to our website under the age of 13 not to disclose or provide any personal data on our website. To learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protect Act (COPPA) please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.business.ftc.gov/privacy-and-security/children's-privacy

 

Suspicious e-mail

We will never e-mail you to request personal information over the Internet or by any other means. Help protect yourself against online fraud – if you suspect that an unsolicited e-mail is fraudulent, please contact us.

 

Notice to persons accessing this website outside the United States

If you reside outside the U.S., any information you provide to us on our website will be transferred out of your country and into the U.S. If you do not want your personal data to leave your country, do not provide the information to us. By providing personal data to us, you explicitly consent to the transfer of your information to the U.S.

 

Changes to our online privacy policy

Please note that we will periodically make changes to our privacy policy. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so we encourage you to visit this page often. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of any amendments to and the most recent versions of this privacy policy.

If you have any questions or comments concerning our privacy policy please let us know by e-mailing info(at)EVOpayments.com.